PRIVACY POLICY

Scope 

This privacy policy applies to our main website www.goZOE.jp as well as our English subdomain:  www.eng.goZOE.jp 

 

What is personal data?

Personal information as defined by Article 2.1 of Japan's Personal Information Protection Law:  

個人情報の保護に関する法律|条文|法令リード (hourei.net)

 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Subscribers 

For users that subscribe to our website (if any), we store the personal information they provide in their user profile.  Website administrators can also see and edit that information. 

Event registration 

When visitors register for an event on our website, we collect information such as name, email address and organization as part of the registration form.  This information is not shared with any third party, but is used for internal purposes such as event administration.  

Newsletters 

Subscribers to our website, event participants and online donors will receive occasional information and correspondence from us sent to the registered email address.  Any user may at any time opt out, which will lead to their email address automatically being removed from the distribution list.    

Online quizzes and surveys 

Our website makes use of online surveys and quizzes using Jotform as a third-party tool.  When answering the quiz or survey, Jotform will collect the answers to those questions.  Personal information such as the name and detailed address of the user is not collected unless specified as a question in the quiz.  Any information collected through quizzes and surveys are treated as highly sensitive, and access to such information is restricted to authorized staff only.  Aggregated data/statistics may be published externally by ZOE for educational purposes without disclosing any personal details of users.   

 

Chat and email form messages 

Visitors to our website may wish to contact us via webchat or completing an online contact form.  Webchat exchanges are stored in our system and can only be accessed by authorized staff. The user may choose not to disclose his/her real name. 

Exchanges via email require the user to input an email address so that we can respond to the enquiry.  The email address and content of the email is stored securely in our system and can only be accessed by authorized users.  Content of the email exchange is treated as confidential by our ZOE staff.  

Aggregated data from these user interactions may be used for statistical purposes.  ZOE may quote information from these exchanges for educational purposes, but will always modify sensitive content and exclude details that could be used to identify a specific visitor to our site.  

 

Contact forms

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. 

Financial information 

When website visitors make a donation to ZOE via our website, the following information will be collected and stored securely by our third-party administrator.  This information is also visible to authorized staff for financial administration purposes.  

This information includes: 

  • Name  

  • Email address

  • Card number

  • Expiration date

  • Cardholder's name 

  • CVV

  • Address and telephone number (optional)

 

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

Analytics

ZOE utilizes an analytics tool to extract the following statistics: 

  • Country of website visitors 

  • Time spent on each page 

  • Pages visited

  • Referral sites

  • Device/OS/Browser

  • Details of subscribed users that opened or shared newsletters or blog articles 

 

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

We will retain subscriber and visitor data indefinitely unless opted out by the user, or when we notice that the contact email address has become redundant.  

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. 

Questions/Requests 

All related questions and requests can be sent via email to info@goZOE.jp